What is Jojoba oil? Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba plant, a rough
shrub that grows in hot, dry desert climates like the southwestern U.S.,
Mexico, parts of South America and the Middle East and Australia.


These shrubs can live up to 200 years and grow several feet tall. Small
flowers eventually grow into a fruit, encircling a nut. Jojoba oil comes
from these nuts after they're squeezed and crushed. Processing,
filtration and pasteurization make the oil safe. When used in skincare
products, jojoba oil's color and odor is removed.


You'll find it in: Jojoba oil is found in lotions, creams, scrubs, hair care
products and cosmetics. It works well in cosmetics, because it won't
oxidize or spoil, even at high temperatures.


You can also buy jojoba oil and use it to create your own beauty
products. Laurel Vukovic of Natural Health magazine recommends
applying a blend of jojoba oil, evening primrose oil and carrot oil to
crow's feet and laugh lines.


Using jojoba oil in conditioner adds moisture to coarse, dry hair, writes
Stacey Colino for Prevention magazine; it can stave off fragile, brittle
hair and keep split ends at bay.
JoJoba Oil
Skin Care scrub